45 Facts about Lola

Whats your name spelt backwards?: alol

What did you do last night?: Nothing much, friday night reality show night on MNET...seeing my special eppy of I Want to Be a Hilton was all worth it! (I don't know about no frikis.........LOL, still funny!!!) Oh and seeing Vanessa win Survivor South Africa made me eye water a lil bit, just a lil

The last thing you downloaded onto your computer?: I wish my comp could connect to the internet but I refuse to pay $100/month for service, ain't happening.

Have you ever licked a 9 volt battery?: Ehr.......no?!?! why?!?

Last time you swam in a pool?: High School when I thought i was drowning...

What are you wearing?: Black Skirt and Banana Republic top plus a white lab coat...don't ask..

How many cars have you owned?: In my dreams?!?!.....

Type of music you dislike most?: Heavy metal music

Are you registered to vote?: By the end of next week I promise...Donald Duke for 2007!!!

Do you have cable?: Dstv/Mnet

What kind of computer do you use?: Always a HP

Ever made a prank phone call?:LOL.......of course. With that robotic voice that'll call any number in US & Canada and spurt whatever you type online. I used to type freakish rants with cuss words per second and call random folks with it....lol!

You like anyone right now?:
hmmm....that guy from Silverbird Entertainment I think...

Would you go bungee jumping or sky diving?: Probably sky diving one of these days.

Furthest place you ever traveled?: Toronto to Boston.......on GREYHOUND!!! took 18 hours man...can't forget that day.

What's your favorite comic strip?: XMen

Do u know all the words to the national anthem?: Naija, Canada, American, South African, i think there's an African American one too that's hiding somewhere in my brain.

Shower, morning or night?: Morning of course...but these days with the dust and harmattan, you gotta do nights too.

Best movie you've seen in the past month?: As sad as it seems I haven't seen many movies lately.....maybe Devil Wears Prada?!?!

Favorite pizza toppings?: Green Peppers, Mushrooms, and Extra Cheese...hmmmm I'm sure Afia get's this!

Chips or popcorn?: Probably popcorn

What cell phone provider do you have?: MTN Nigeria

Have you ever smoked peanut shells?: Ehr...........?!?!

Have you ever been in a beauty pageant?: Ehr.......no

Orange Juice or apple?: Orange and Pineapple is the shit y'all

Who were the last people you sat at lunch with?: Sochi

Favorite chocolate bar?: Kit Kat (although I should probably be saying Dairy Milk?)

Who is your longest friend and how long?: just posted about this.....probably Sola in strict year terms but i'm not too close with her so I'll say Afia

Last time you ate a homegrown tomato?: don't know man...probably back in like 1990.

Have you ever won a trophy?: I'm sure I have but I can't remember.

Favorite arcade game?: Oh gosh i cant remember.

Ever ordered from an infomercial?: Nope

Sprite or 7-UP?: 7-up, I hate the Coca Cola company...

Have you ever had to wear a uniform to school/work?: Yes in Nigeria and at work on mondays we have to wear this red shirt that's provided, it's compulsory so some people call it uniforms....

Last thing you bought at Walgreens?: My passport photo

Ever thrown up in public?: I'm not really the throw up type

Would you prefer being a millionaire or finding true love?: Money...love is great but it don't pay the bills....unless it's love with a rich dude?!?!

Do you believe in love at first sight?: hmm, maybe. the first day I met who turned out to be the great love of my life, i was very very attracted...was it love? i don't know

SPONGEBOB OR JIMMY NEUTRON?: SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS

Did you have long hair as a young kid?: lol......no

What message is on your voicemail machine?: voicemail? in naija? who wan waste credit for that kin tin?

Where would you like to go right now?: St. Tropez

What’s the name of your pet?: Used to have a cat, Lulu. Her nickname was Chiquita. or u could call her Lulu Chiquita.

What kind of back pack do you have, and what's in it?: Dont own a back pack

What do you think about most?: God, Death, Success, Money, Friends, Family, Boys :o)

Funny thing happened today...I went to the local cybercafe cuz i couldn't leave the house for too long (i'm at work now but anyway..)so I get there and the guy there starts flirting in that stupid annoying way that all naija guys think they can so i'm irritated already. I sit down and he's like "you need to switch computers that one is for our stubborn customers..." i'm like ok, wharreva, is this one faster? he says yes. So I sit and log on and wait and wait and wait for like 10min for a page to open. At this point i'm exasperated and i'm like "is this the one you say is fast?" dude acts all stupid and says yes why? "Umm, i've been waiting for 10min for ONE page to load".....he now looks at me in the most annoying annoying way with that stupid dumb accent people try to return at me when I speak, he says "oh wow, you've been looking for a page? waiting for a page? that's something, looking for a page..." He then gets up to move unwantedly very very close to me and starts pressing F8 on the key pad. I just log out, grab my bag, get up and leave.

I mean what the F? can u fix the dumb computer u idiot dirty, local, playboy wannabe...jeez!

10 comments:

Anonymous said...

Not the throw up type, huh? I distinctly remember an episode, circa November 2004, when a certain someone drank too much and was puking into another someone's beast of a car.....

Love ya girl!

EXCESSIVE-DIVA said...

HA HA HA....just sat and read your whole blog after reading this one.very interesting.and i feel you on the "local wanna be playboys"!!
i remember last year when i was in naija for one thing or the other and i had to pop into a cafe.and for some reason,by default,a little bit of "phonetics" just slips outta my gob while im asking the cyber cafe guy about getting a computer and the rates etc.
like film trick o..this guy that just about 2 seconds b4 was barely stringing a coherent sentence together in english...STARTS TO BLOW PHONETICS FOR ME.
it was soooo bad,i had to ask him "are you for real"??
and can you imagine he had no clue what i was talking about and he still said in his irritating phonetics "Hoh yezz..forrrr rilll,hi ham tellin yuuu""
that was it..i just burst out laughing...
and dont get me started on when i finally sat behind a computer and he came every HALF SECOND to check if i was having any problems.(more like coming to look down my beloved boobies in my low cut vest) .im like DUDE JUST EFF OFF MEN..
and someone needs to tell him that deodorants dont bite.
i LOVE your blog..

yvette said...

Hey Lola,

It's Yvette from "I want to be a Hilton here! Came accross you blog on google alert. I didn't know they were even airing the show over there, very exciting!

www.YvetteUk.com
www.VegasVipHottieHosting.com

Yvette xoxoxox

Lola said...

@anonymous - Dipo is that you???!!! hehehehe, that was that one time now, ain't ever happen since and will never happen again! You know i missed John Legend because of it now.........LOL. Love Ya!

@excessive-diva - please help me tell them o! Some guy at my office calls me Lawrrrla. Quite annoying, everytime he says that I just shut down and turn to the rude Lola....thx for stopping by!

@Yvette, i'm not sure which one you are. THe blonde girl that was twirling around the place?!? Anyway, good show, very entertaining. I hope it's opened the kind of doors for you that you hoped it would. I'm happy you stopped by. Oh, and yes, they show it in Africa - you never know where these things will go!

aka fiola said...

Hey babe, be kind now, haba! Guys cant help doing what they know how to do best, PESTER. It can be annoying I know, but try the other side of the coin, with absolutely NO guy trying to hit on you. I never want to wake up for that day!
I have my share, one of them is a guard who guards the house across mine. He gives me a "watsup babe?" every morning. Imajine dat! And on top of it, he asked me one day if I had plans of returning to Liberia. I was confused till he added; "because of de way wey you dey spek inglis" Need I say more?
Sorry about your dad.
Lets make some money soon!

Bella Naija said...

Congrats about the the future awards long list nomination!
I dont know u but as a fan of ur blog...I am proud of u...
ciao

Ade said...

Nice blog! came via Bella Naija..Your life seems quite fun! And Kudos for making the big jump to Naija..I havent fount courage yet, but go I must.

If it ok to ask what do u do again are u in entertainment?

Lola said...

fiola: what's up! thanks for dropping by jare...

@bella naija: thanks girly....we trying u know :o)!
@ade: thanks for stopping by! i'm not in entertainment o! I'm a marketing executive for an FMCG company.

wienna said...

buaaaaa....lol, F, make u dey give these boys chance toast u once in a while na.

Sherrife said...

Hi lola, whats up with you, i would like to chart with you. Am your brother based in Germany,it seems to me that your full of fun i like that.My E-mail is ibeinfinity@yahoo.com. am watin bye